Skip to content
Loyals
Search

Cookies Policy

In compliance with the obligation to inform when we install cookies on your computer, and based on article 22.2 (right of recipients of services) of Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services, we inform you that service providers may use storage and data recovery devices on the devices of the recipients, provided that they have given their consent after having been provided with clear and complete information on their use, in particular on the purposes of data processing, in accordance with the provisions of the Organic Law on the Protection of Personal Data and the RGPD 2016/679 of the European Union.

We inform you that our website uses cookies.

1.WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is a small file with letters and numbers or a device downloaded to a computer, tablet or mobile phone when a user browses the Internet and in order to store data that can be updated and retrieved by the entity responsible for their installation.

Cookies are data storage and retrieval devices that are stored on the hard drive or in the temporary memory of a user’s computer when accessing the pages of certain websites. They are used so that the accessed server can know the preferences of the User when he/she visits a site again.

These ‘technical’ cookies allow us to distinguish them from other users of the website and help us to provide them with an optimal experience when browsing our website as well as to improve it.

We also use analytic cookies that allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors, and see how users browse this website. This information helps us to improve the way our website works.

Some cookies are essential for the operation of this site. Technical cookies shall be exempt from compliance with the obligations established in article 22.2 of the Information Society Services Law when they allow the service requested by the User to be provided.

The first purpose of cookies is to provide the User with faster access to the selected Services. In addition, Cookies personalise the Services offered by this Website, facilitating and offering each User information that is or may be of interest, in response to how they use the Services.

This Website uses cookies to customise and facilitate the User's navigation as much as possible. Cookies are only associated with anonymous users and their computer and do not provide references that allow to deduce the User’s personal data. Users may set up their browser to notify of and reject the installation of the cookies sent by this Website, without affecting the capacity of the User to access the content. However, Users shall take into account, in any case, that the quality of operation of this Website may decrease.

Registered users who sign up or have logged in shall benefit from more personalised and profile-oriented services, thanks to the combination of the data stored in the cookies and the personal data used when signing up. These users expressly authorise the use of this information for the indicated purpose, without prejudice to their right to reject or disable the use of cookies.

2. OUR COOKIE POLICY

To use this website in full, the User needs to accept the cookies, since many on-line features have been specifically designed to work through their use. It is important to note that the cookies that have been installed through this website may store users’ personal information, but at no time personal data of a sensitive nature.

A classification of cookies is made below according to a series of categories. However, it is necessary to take into account that the same cookie can be included in more than one category.

  1. TYPES OF COOKIES ACCORDING TO THE ENTITY MANAGING THEM

Depending on which is the entity managing the computer or domain from which cookies are sent and processing the data obtained, we can distinguish:

  • Own cookies: cookies for which the publisher is responsible and that, generally, are sent to the User’s device from a computer or domain managed by the publisher and from which the service requested by the User is provided.

  • Third-party cookies: cookies for which an entity other than the publisher is responsible and which, generally, are sent to the User’s device from a computer or domain that is not managed by the publisher but by another entity that processes the data obtained through these cookies.

In the event that the cookies are sent from a computer or domain managed by the publisher but the information collected through them is managed by a third party, such cookies cannot be considered as own cookies if the third party uses them for its own purposes.

  2. TYPES OF COOKIES ACCORDING TO THE PERIOD OF TIME THEY REMAIN ACTIVATED

According to the period of time they remain activated on a device, we can distinguish:

  • Session cookies: cookies designed to collect and store data when the User accesses a web page. They are usually used to store information which is only useful to store for the provision of the service requested by the User on a single occasion. They disappear at the end of the session.

  • Persistent cookies: cookies in which the data are stored on the device and can be accessed and processed during a period defined by the entity responsible for the cookie and which can range from a few minutes to several years.

  3. TYPES OF COOKIES ACCORDING TO THEIR PURPOSE

Depending on the purpose for which the data collected through cookies are processed, we have:

  • Technical cookies: cookies that allow the User to navigate through a web page, platform or application and to use the different options or services available on it, including those that the publisher uses to enable the management and operation of the website and to enable its functions and services.

Also belong to this category, due to their technical nature, those cookies that allow the management, in the most efficient way possible, of the advertising spaces that, as another element of design or ‘layout’ of the service offered to the User, the publisher has included on a web page, application or platform based on criteria such as edited content, without collecting information from users for different purposes, such as customising that advertising content or other content. Technical cookies shall be exempt from compliance with the obligations established in article 22.2 of the Information Society Services Law when they allow the service requested by the User to be provided, as is the case of the cookies mentioned in the previous paragraphs. However, these cookies are also used for non-exempt purposes.

  • Personalisation cookies: cookies that allow to keep information so that the User can access the service with certain characteristics that can make their experience different from that of other users.

  • Analytic cookies: cookies that allow the entity responsible for them to monitor and analyse the behaviour of the users of the websites to which they are linked, including the quantification of the impacts of ads. The information collected through this type of cookies is used to measure the activity of websites, application or platform in order to introduce improvements based on the analysis of the data of use made by the service users.

  • Behavioural advertising cookies: cookies that store information on the behaviour of users collected through the continuous observation of their browsing habits, which allows to develop a specific profile to display advertising based on this. In any case, it should be taken into account that these typologies are offered as a guide, as they are the most common. Publishers and third parties shall be able to make the categorisations that they consider best fit the purposes of the cookies they use, so that the principle of transparency toward users is respected.

  3. EXPRESS ACCEPTANCE

The User expressly accepts, by browsing through the various sections of this website, the processing of the information collected in the way and for the purposes mentioned above. The User also states that he/she knows that he/she may object to the processing of such data or information by selecting the appropriate setting for this purpose in their browser to reject the use of cookies. Although this option to block cookies in their browser may not allow the User to use in full all the functionalities of our website.

  4. COOKIE MANAGEMENT

* What happens if cookies are not allowed to be installed or if they are disabled?

Your experience on this Website may be limited and some functionalities of the Services will be disabled, such as remaining logged in.

How to deactivate/activate cookies?

You can modify your preferences from HERE

To deactivate/activate cookies on the device, the User shall have to do so through the Internet browser.

You can get more information on how to configure your browser to accept or not certain cookies or how to delete cookies in the cookie, privacy and security setting guides of the manufacturers of each of the browsers.

All modern browsers allow you to change the cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the ‘Options’ or ‘Preferences’ menu of your browser.

You can restrict, block or delete cookies from our website or any other website with your browser. In each browser the operation is different. The ‘Help’ function will show you how to do it.

  • Internet Explorer: Tools -> Internet Options -> Privacy -> Settings.

For more information, please refer to Microsoft support or browser Help.

  • Firefox: Tools -> Options -> Privacy -> History -> Custom Settings.

For more information, please refer to Mozilla support or the browser Help.

  • Chrome: Settings -> Show advanced options -> Privacy -> Content settings.

For more information, please refer to Google support or the browser Help.

  • Safari: Preferences -> Security.

For more information, please refer to Apple support or the browser Help.

If you need more information on how to manage cookies on a tablet and/or mobile phone, please refer to their documents or on-line help files.

How to deactivate/activate third-party cookies?

We do no install third-party cookies. Therefore, we suggest that the User refers to the websites of these third parties for information about the cookies they install and how they can be managed.

  5. UPDATES AND AMMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY/COOKIE POLICY

This Website may modify this Cookie policy in accordance with legal or regulatory requirements, or in order to adapt it to the instructions issued by the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Therefore Users are advised to visit it periodically.

When this Cookie policy suffers significant changes, Users shall be notified either through this website or by email if they are registered users.

Latest version: August 2023

Details

Description

Select your size

Size guide

Size Guide

* The measurements of the size guide are based on measurements taken directly on the garment. Measures expressed in centimeters.

* If you have a measurement between two sizes, it is preferable that you select the larger size.

* For any questions you can contact us at contact@poloclub.com